TP Link TL-SG3216 16-Port Gigabit L2, Switch

Add to wishlistAdded to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 0
Add to compare

EGP3,300.00

SKU: TL-SG3216-24-2-21SK Categories: , Tags: , , , , , ,

Tp Link Jetstream 16-Port Gigabit L2 Managed Switch  TL-SG3216 

TP-LINK JetStream Gigabit L2 Base Switch TL-SG3216 provides 16 ports 10/100 / 1000Mbps, the switch provides high performance, enterprise-grade quality of service, advanced security strategies, and Layer 2 management features. Moreover, the switch also comes with two SFP combo slots. Flexibly expand your network, the cost-effective JetStream Gigabit L2 managed switch is the ideal solution for small and medium businesses.

TL-SG3216 has powerful security and management features, it protects the IP-MAC-Port-VID binding functions and the Access Control Regulation (ACL) from broadcast attack, ARP attacks, DoS, etc., provides QoS (QoS, L2 to L4) Improved Traffic Management capabilities to move your data simpler and faster. User-friendly web management interfaces, along with CLI, SNMP and RMON, no longer mean faster setup and configuration with less downtime. For workgroups and departments requiring Layer 2 cost sensor and gigabit capacity, TP-LINK JetStream L2 managed SwitchTL-SG3216 provides the ideal edge access solution.

 

 Jetstream 16-Port Gigabit L2 Managed Switch  TL-SG3216. REDLINESYS.COM,

 

Secure networks

TP-LINK This JetStream 3 Series switch provides IP-MAC-Port-VID bindings, port security, storm control, DHCP intrusion that protects against broadcast storms, ARP attacks, etc. It integrates some typical DoS attacks of choice. You can protect these attacks more easily than ever before. In addition, the Access Control Lists (ACLs, L2 to L4) feature restricts access to sensitive network resources by rejecting packets based on the source and destination MAC address, IP address, TCP / UDP ports, and even the VLAN ID. Moreover, the switch supports 802.1X authentication, which is used with the RADIUS server to request some authentication information before allowing access to the network. Supports Guest VLAN functionality to enable non-802.1X clients to access the specified network resource.

 

 Jetstream 16-Port Gigabit L2 Managed Switch  TL-SG3216. REDLINESYS.COM,

 

Advanced QoS features
To integrate voice, data and video service together, the switch applies QoS policies, an administrator can prioritize traffic based on a variety of means including IP or MAC address, TCP or UDP port number, etc., to ensure that the audio and video are always clear, smooth and clear Of vibrations. In conjunction with the support for VLAN audio switch, audio applications will run more smoothly.

Abundant features of the second tier
For further implementation of Layer 2 switches, TL-SG3216 supports a full set of Layer 2 features, including 802.1Q VLAN Marking, Port Mirroring, STP / RSTP / MSTP, Link Aggregation Control Protocol, and 802.3x flow control functionality. Moreover, the switch provides advanced network maintenance features. Such as Loop Back Detection, Cable Diagnostics, and IGMP Snooping. IGMP snooping ensures that the switch intelligently redirects the multicast stream to only the right subscribers while IGMP throttling and filtering restricts every subscriber at the port level to prevent unauthorized access to the multicast.

 

 Jetstream 16-Port Gigabit L2 Managed Switch  TL-SG3216. REDLINESYS.COM,

 

HARDWARE FEATURES
Standards and Protocols IEEE 802.3i,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE802.3z,
IEEE 802.3ad,IEEE 802.3x,IEEE 802.1d,IEEE 802.1s,
IEEE 802.1w,IEEE 802.1q,IEEE 802.1x,IEEE 802.1p
Interface 16 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Ports
(Auto Negotiation/Auto MDI/MDIX)
2 Combo 100/1000Mbps SFP Slots
1 Console Port
Network Media 10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
100BASE-TX/1000Base-T: UTP category 5, 5e or above cable
(maximum 100m)
100BASE-FX:MMF,SMF
1000BASE-X: MMF, SMF
Fan Quantity Fanless
Power Supply 100~240VAC, 50/60Hz
Power Consumption Maximum: 14.7W (220V/50Hz)
Dimensions ( W x D x H ) 17.3*8.7*1.7 in.(440*220*44 mm)
Mounting Rack Mountable
PERFORMANCE
Bandwidth/Backplane 32Gbps
Packet Forwarding Rate 23.8Mpps
MAC Address Table 8k
Packet Buffer Memory 512KB
Jumbo Frame 10240 Bytes
SOFTWARE FEATURES
Quality of Service Support 802.1p CoS/DSCP priority
Support 4 priority queues
Queue scheduling: SP, WRR, SP+WRR
Port/Flow- based Rate Limiting
Voice VLAN
L2 Features IGMP Snooping V1/V2/V3
802.3ad LACP (Up to 8 aggregation groups,
containing 8 ports per group)
Spanning Tree STP/RSTP/MSTP
BPDU Filtering/Guard
TC/Root Protect
Loop back detection
802.3x Flow Control
VLAN Supports up to 4K VLANs simultaneously (out of 4K VLAN IDs)
Port/ MAC/Protocol-based VLAN
GARP/GVRP
Access Control List L2~L4 package filtering based on source and destination
MAC address, IP address, TCP/UDP ports, 802.1p,
DSCP, protocol and VLAN ID
Time Range Based
Security IP-MAC-Port-VID Binding
IEEE 802.1X Port/MAC Based authentication, Radius,Guest VLAN
DoS Defence
Dynamic ARP inspection (DAI)
SSH v1/v2
SSL v2/v3/TLSv1
Port Security
Broadcast/Multicast/Unknown-unicast Storm Control
IPv6 Dual IPv4/IPv6 stack
Multicast Listener Discovery (MLD) Snooping
IPv6 neighbor discovery (ND)
Path maximum transmission unit (MTU) discovery
Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) version 6
TCPv6/UDPv6
IPv6 Applications DHCPv6 Client
Ping6
Tracert6
Telnet(v6)
IPv6 SNMP
IPv6 SSH
IPv6 SSL
Http/Https
IPv6 TFTP
Management Web-based GUI and CLI management
SNMP v1/v2c/v3,compatible with public MIBs and
TP-LINK private MIBs
RMON (1, 2, 3, 9 groups)
DHCP/BOOTP Client,DHCP Snooping,DHCP Option82
CPU Monitoring
Port Mirroring
Time Setting: SNTP
Integrated NDP/NTDP feature
Firmware Upgrade: TFTP & Web
System Diagnose: VCT
SYSLOG & Public MIBS

User Reviews

0.0 out of 5
0
0
0
0
0
Write a review

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “TP Link TL-SG3216 16-Port Gigabit L2, Switch”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Red Line Store
Logo
Compare items
  • Total (0)
Compare
0